top of page

Township Officers

Listed below are all of the Towner County Township Officers and their addresses. Please click on the Township below and it will direct you to the correct Township.
Armourdale Township
Armourdale Township

Chairman:

Myron Jacobsen

9966 64th Ave NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 370-8152

Email: jacobsen@utma.com

Clerk/Treasurer:

Margaret Hendrickson

6122 Hwy 5, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 367-6396

Email: ronhend@utma.com

Supervisor:

Mark Mattson

10211 58th Ave NE, Rock Lake ND 58365

(701) 550-9131

Email: rexx8765@gmail.com

Supervisor:

Gerald Stenson

PO Box 146, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 382-9616

Email: ndfarma_stenson@yahoo.com

Atkins Township
Atkins Township

Chairman:

Bruce Teubner

(701) 303-0170

Clerk/Treasurer:

James Howard

6490 68th St NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-4421 or (701) 303-0247

jvalhoward@gmail.com

Supervisor:

Lee Bulman

7167 61st Ave NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-3519 or (701) 351-1830

Supervisor:

Jeff Farbo

534 8th Ave, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-4503 or (701) 303-0075

Assessor:

Jeff Farbo

534 8th Ave, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-4503 or (701) 303-0075

Bethel Township
Bethel Township

Chairman:

Doug Erickstad

7716 Hwy 17, Starkweather, ND 58377

(701)351-2984

Clerk/Treasurer:

Lyndsie Kennedy

7469 74th Ave NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 303-0087

lyndsie.r.kennedy@ndsu.edu

Supervisor:

Darin Weisz

7469 74th Ave NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 741-6178

Supervisor:

Robert Mickelson

PO Box 306, Cando, ND 58324

 (701) 303-0136

Cando Township
Cando Township

Chairman:

Mike Johnston

7326 68th Ave NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-3035

Email: mjohnston@gondtc.com

Clerk/Treasurer:

Randina Bjornstad

PO Box 545, Cando ND 58324

(701) 303-0367

Email: randinabjornstad@gmail.com

Supervisor:

Gary Freund

6977 75th Ave NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 303-0220

Email: garyfreund3@hotmail.com

Supervisor:

Miah Masterson

7647 68th Ave NE, Cando ND 58324

(701) 290-8503

Email: miah_12_06@hotmail.com

Coolin Township
Coolin Township

Chairman:

Roger Copeland

7383 67th St NE, Starkweather, ND 58377

(701) 968-3680 or (701) 739-5683

Clerk/Treasurer:

Cara Thompson

6751 77th Ave NE, Starkweather, ND 58377

9701) 292-4372 or (701) 351-1927

Supervisor:

Joel Anderson

6650 76th Ave NE, Starkweather, ND 58377

(701) 968-3397

Supervisor:

Greg Plemel

7753 71st St NE, Starkweather, ND 58377

(701) 292-5500

Crocus Township
Crocus Township

Chairman:

Wayne Wood

6917 89th St NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 266-5232

Email: waynewwood@outlook.com

Clerk/Treasurer:

Vicki Wood

6907 Crocus Road, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 266-5610

weswood@utma.com

Supervisor:

Jason Moore

6931 88th St NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 741-1806

Supervisor:

Jared Gefroh

7081 Hwy 66, Egeland, ND 58331

(701) 305-0484

Email: jerad.gefroh@gmail.com

Dash Township
Dash Township

Chairman:

Josh Martin

7344 108th St NE, Sarles, ND 58372

(701) 697-5365

Clerk/Treasurer:

Lyle Samuelson

7435 109th St NE, Sarles, ND 58372

(701) 697-5242

Email: lysamuel@utma.com

Supervisor:

Steven McDonald

7908 108th St NE, Sarles, ND 58372

(701) 697-5235

Supervisor:

Tracy Gage

7653 103rd St NE, Sarles, ND 58372

(701) 697-5138

Gerrard Township
Gerrard Township

Chairman:

Julie Peters

PO Box 663, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3422 or (701) 739-9649

Clerk/Treasurer:

Lorna Halverson

6417 80th St NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-3743

Supervisor:

Don Halvorson

6417 80th St NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-3743

Supervisor:

Simon Laturnus

6349 78th St NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-3810

Assessor:

Tim Hendrickson

5549 Hwy 66 Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3539

Grainfield Township
Grainfield Township

Chairman:

John Peters

8821 60th Ave NE, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3310 or (701) 230-1898

Clerk/Treasurer:

Todd Oakland

PO Box 129, 8859 58th Ave NE, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3431 or (701) 230-2079

Supervisor:

Rick Galow

8787 56th Ave NE, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3278

Supervisor:

Paul Johnson

8658 62nd Ave NE, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 266-3359

Howell Township
Howell Township

Chairman:

Steve Oakland

46 Lapham Ave, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 266-5554 or (701) 370-0648

Clerk/Treasurer:

Kathy Peters

6051 92nd St NE, Perth, ND 58363

(701) 656-3610

Supervisor:

Steven Peters

9256 61st Ave NE, Perth, ND 58363

(701) 656-3613

Supervisor:

Matthew Wieser

6117 91st St NE, Perth, ND 58363

Lansing Township
Lansing Township

Chairman:

Edward Krumwiede

10191 77th Ave, Sarles, ND 58372

(701) 697-5155

Clerk/Treasurer:

Penny Krumwiede

10191 77th Ave, Sarles, ND 58372

(701) 697-5155 or (701) 382-9878

Supervisor:

Kenneth Renfrow

7777 97th Ave NE, Calvin, ND 58323

(701) 697-5192 or (701) 657-5310

Supervisor:

Darrel Lagein

9680 74th Ave NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 266-5203 or (701) 370-2520

Maza Township
Maza Township

Chairman:

Larry Swenson

PO Box 663, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 303-0379

luckylar777@yahoo.com

Clerk:

Ron Anfinson

6930 71st Ave NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-3073

Supervisor:

Michael Parker

6777 69th St NE, Cando ND 58324

(701) 230-2404

michael.parker@littlehoop.edu

Supervisor:

Paul Krack

6927 Hwy 281, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-4489

pkrack@yahoo.com

Supervisor:

Joseph Parker

6764 72nd St NE, Cando ND 58324

(808) 494-5010

parker0582@gmail.com

Monroe Township

Treasurer:

Denvuer Stuberg

6764 72nd St NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 303-0733

denver.stuberg0733@gmail.com

Monroe Township

Chairman:

Scott Boe

5457 94th St NE, Perth, ND 58363

(701) 550-9220 

Clerk/Treasurer:

Pam Doehler

9044 57th Ave NE, Perth, ND 58363

(701) 351-0612

Vice Chairman:

Lori Grann

9157 56th NE, Perth, ND 58363

(701) 477-4524

Supervisor:

Josh Lindberg

9157 57th Ave NE, Perth ND 58363

(701) 303-0813

Mount View Township
Mount View Township

Chairman:

Paul Juntunen

5851 99th St NE, Rolla, ND 58367

(701) 477-6881 or (701) 550-9295

pauljunt@me.com

Clerk/Treasurer:

Wendy Juntunen

5851 99th St NE, Rolla, ND 58367

(701) 477-6881

Supervisor:

Tim Mickelson

Po Box 775 Rolla, ND 58367

(701) 477-2203

tim@utma.com

Supervisor:

Dustin Dunlop

5458 Hwy 5, Rolla ND 58367

(701) 550-9313

New City Township
New City Township

Chairman:

Kyle Teubner

PO Box 86, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3365

Clerk/Treasurer:

Karmen Teubner

PO Box 86, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3365 or (701) 240-5571

Supervisor:

Terrell Knudson

5558 Highway 66, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 641-0293

Supervisor:

Kirk Larson

8255 59th Ave NE, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3587 or (701) 799-4639

Assessor:

Tim Hendrickson

5549 Hwy 66 Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3539

Olson Township
Olson Township

Chairman:

Kelly Smeltzer

6209 75th St NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-4208 or (701) 303-0806

Clerk/Treasurer:

Jackie Smeltzer

7555 62nd Ave NE, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-3280

Supervisor:

Bruce Klingenberg

Po Box 12, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-3049

Supervisor:

Duane Reed

6473 Hwy 17, Cando, ND 58324

(701) 968-3786

Paulson Township
Paulson Township

Chairman:

Robert Nelson

7012 81st St NE, Egeland, ND 58331

(701) 266-5110 or (701) 351-5202

Clerk/Treasurer:

Darrell Odegaard

8313 72nd Ave NE, Egeland, ND 58331

(701) 266-5413 or (701) 230-1613

Supervisor:

Tom Nikolaisen Sr

7048 81st St Dr, Egeland ND 58331

(701) 351-1196

Supervisor:

Lyle Morlock

6911 81st St NE, Egeland, ND 58331

(701) 968-4083

Picton Township
Picton Township

Chairman:

C. John Peterson

5267 106th St NE, Rolla, ND 58367

(701) 266-5514

Clerk:

Lucille Overby

5564 106th St NE, PO Box 641, Rolla, ND 58367

(701) 266-5654

Treasurer:

Carolyn Peterson

5267 106th St NE, Rolla, ND 58367

(701) 266-5514

Supervisor:

Rick Gannarelli

PO Box 1058, Rolla, ND 58367

(701) 477-6895

Supervisor:

Ed Overby

5564 106th St NE, PO Box 641, Rolla, ND 58367

(701) 266-5654

Rock Lake Township
Rock Lake Township

Chairman:

Derrick Leas

6686 97th St NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 266-5405

Clerk/Treasurer:

Janell Carnahan

10153 67th Ave NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 212-7385

janelle.carnahan@hotmail.com

Supervisor:

Rodney Hoerer

7070 102nd St NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

Supervisor:

Grey Rham

9859 67th Ave NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 266-5561

Sidney Township
Sidney Township

Chairman:

Trent Haberstroh

6381 108th St NE, Hansboro, ND 58339

(701) 230-2510

Clerk:

Tom McLeod

6347 108th St NE, Hansboro, ND 58339

(701) 266-5204

Treasurer:

Helen Gores

10909 Hwy 4, Hansboro, ND 58339

(701) 266-5333

Supervisor:

Chad Lawler

10888 60th Ave NE, Hansboro, ND 58339

(701) 266-5204

Supervisor:

Andy Gores

10909 Hwy 4, Hansboro, ND 58339

(701) 266-5533

Smith Township
Smith Township

Chairman:

Jesse Samuelson

10515 71st Ave NE, Sarles, ND 58372

(701) 697-5196 or (701) 370-1842

Clerk:

Nicole Samuelson

10515 71st Ave NE, Sarles, ND 58372

(701) 697-5196

Treasurer:

Carol Parvey

7987 106th St NE, Sarles, ND 58372

(701) 697-5161

Supervisor:

Jeremy Martin

10852 88th Ave NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 266-5212 or (701) 370-1796

Supervisor:

Scott Hanlan

6934 106th ST NE, Sarles, ND 58372

(701) 266-5689

Sorenson Township
Sorenson Township

Chairman:

John Peters

8821 60th Ave NE, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3310

jcpranch@utma.com

Clerk/Treasurer:

Todd Oakland

PO Box 129, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3431

Supervisor:

Rick Galow

8787 56th Ave NE, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3278

Supervisor:

Paul Johnson

8659 62nd Ave NE, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 266-3359

Assessor:

Tim Hendrickson

5549 Hwy 66 Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3539

Springfield Township
Springfield Township

Chairman:

Bill Harkness

PO Box 322, Leeds, ND 58346

(701) 466-2579 or (701) 351-0149

Clerk/Treasurer:

Michelle Harkness

PO Box 322, Leeds, ND 58346

(701) 466-2579

Supervisor:

Kevin Anderson

6949 55th Ave NE, Leeds, ND 58346

(701) 466-2452 (701) 351-0955

Supervisor:

Carl Alberg

9089 5th Ave NE, Leeds, ND 58346

(701) 466-2127 (701) 351-3215

Teddy Township
Teddy Township

Chairman:

David Lagein

7255 94th St NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 266-5357 or (701) 370-8826

Clerk/Treasurer:

Janell Lagein

7255 94th St NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 266-5357

Supervisor:

Chad Pankratz

9436 73rd Ave NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

Supervisor:

Mark Dease

9255 75th Ave NE, Munich, ND 58352

(701) 266-5378

Twin Hill Township
Twin Hill Township

Chairman:

Gary Wirth

8642 77th Ave NW, Munich, ND 58352

(701) 266-5231

Clerk/Treasurer:

Daryl Vote

7115 86th St NE, Egeland, ND 58331

(701) 266-5614

Supervisor:

Bruce Rinas

7425 86th St, Egeland ND 58331

(701) 

Supervisor:

Wesley Yoder

7209 87th St NE, Egeland, ND 58331

(701) 266-5582

Assessor:

Tim Hendrickson

5549 Hwy 66 Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3539

Victor Township
Victor Township

Chairman:

Todd Johnson

7366 80th St NE, Egeland, ND 58331

(701) 968-4540

Clerk/Treasurer:

Jolene Johnson

7453 82nd St NE, Egeland, ND 58331

(701) 382-9676

Supervisor:

Jeremy Johnson

7453 82nd St NE, Egeland, ND 58331

(701) 370-2029

Supervisor:

Chris Nelsen

8087 76th Ave NE, Egeland, ND 58331

Virginia Township
Virginia Township

Chairman:

Terry Carter

6760 92nd St NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 266-5468 or (701) 370-8730

Clerk/Treasurer:

Mavis Carter

6760 92nd St NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 266-5468 or (701) 370-1521

Supervisor:

Chris McConnell

9510 Hwy 281, Rock Lake ND 58365

(701) 351-4431

Supervisor:

Kevin Hettwer

6809 96th St NE, Rock Lake, ND 58365

(701) 266-5479

Assessor:

Tim Hendrickson

5549 Hwy 66 Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3539

Zion Township
Zion Township

Chairman:

Dana Westemeier

7771 58th Ave NE, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3661 or (701) 351-3661

Clerk/Treasurer:

Bruce Lewallen

7764 59th Ave NE, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 968-3060

Supervisor:

Karen Westemeier

7771 58th Ave NE, Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3661

Supervisor:

Donny Hermanson

5870 75th St, Cando ND 58324

(701) 230-1957

Assessor:

Tim Hendrickson

5549 Hwy 66 Bisbee, ND 58317

(701) 656-3539

bottom of page